Privacy Policy & Terms and Conditions

Privacy Notice

EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) + Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA)

In compliance with the GDPR and the DPA all information will be treated confidentially and will not be shared with any other organisation without your explicit and informed consent.

Economic Change. (“Economic Change,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Company’s Web sites (“Visitors”), individuals who register to use our free or paid-for Services as defined below (“Customers”). This Privacy Statement describes Economic Change’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the Company’s Web sites and the related services offered by Economic Change, as well as individuals’ choices regarding use, access and correction of person.

If you have questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Statement or associated practices, please contact us at operations@economicchange.co.uk

Website

Visitors to our website
When someone visits our websites www.economicchange.co.uk or www.supermums.org we use track visitor behaviour in two ways:

1. Google Analytics to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

2. Pardot to track visitor behaviour. When visitors first visit the websites, they will receive a message that asks them to opt in to tracking on their first visit. If they accept, a Cookie will be placed on their machine which allows us to track their visitor behaviour across the economicchange.co.uk and supermums.org websites. The message doesn’t appear again unless they clear their cookies. If a prospect opts out of tracking or ignores the notification, Pardot treats them as if their cookies are disabled. Email link clicks and form submissions still appear in a visitor’s activity history, but their page views and form views don’t, and the prospect activity is not linked to a prospect record. Tracking requires permission, so if prospects ignore the banner, they aren’t tracked.

1.2. WordPress
We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to power our web search engine and publish our blog. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it.

1.3 Security and performance
Economic Change uses a third-party service – Systemyzed to help maintain the security and performance of the Economic Change website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the website.

Information Collected for Prospects and Customers

Economic Change offers various services to the public.  Individuals can request information about or can engage in one of our free or paid for services. Upon engagement, the information we collect from individuals is their ’Contact Information’ – Their name, a name of employer (if relevant), phone number, email address, job title, along with other ‘relevant information’ related to service they are engaging in. The information is deemed appropriate, so we can determine their current situation and suitability for the service. We do not collect special data or sensitive data about our customers.

We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes. For example, we might use information about people who have requested a publication to carry out a survey to find out if they are happy with the level of service they received.

When people do sign up to our services, they can manage their marketing preferences at any time and are given an easy way of doing this via the customer community or preference links within e-marketing emails.

Online data collection tools are used when collecting information from prospects or customers services.  The data from these third-party tools is then transferred into Salesforce CRM where it is stored and used for its primary purpose. These third-party companies are a data processor for the Economic Change and only processes personal information in line with our instructions. All of these software applications comply with the EU-U.S. and Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks. Further information can be found via the links above.

We collect information in the following ways:

2.1 Requests for Information – Prospect Customers
– Contact Us Page on the website is powered by Pardot or Clicktools.
– Information Packs Request Form – Data is collected via Clicktools or Pardot.
– Live agent forms – Data is collected by Live Chat.
– Social Media – Messages are stored in Hootsuite and Social Studio, as well as in the Social Media Applications themselves. (See Facebook/Twitter/LinkedIn Privacy Policies).

2.2 Engagement in Free Knowledge Sharing Services – Customers
– Webinars via Go to Webinar.
– Events via Eventbrite.
– Downloadable Documents using Clicktools or Pardot.

2.3 Engagement in Paid for Service Delivery Services – Customers
We will collect information about customer contacts and add them into Salesforce CRM to engage them communication and correspondence related to both marketing and transactional emails for the period of the contract.

Use of Information
We require information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Internal record keeping
– To deliver our services
– To improve our services
– To market services where appropriate
– To gather feedback

The Company uses Data about its Customers to perform the services requested. For example, if you fill out a ‘Contact Us’ online web form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you about your interest in the Services.

The Company may also use Data about Customers for marketing purposes. For example, the Company may use information you provide to contact you to further discuss your interest in the Services and to send you information regarding the Company, its affiliates, and its partners, such as information about promotions or events.

Communication Methods

4.1 E-marketing Emails
We use a third party provider, Pardot, to deliver marketing e-communications. Individuals can opt-in to the Salesforce Supermums newsletter or Economic Change news bulletin. We will send two email bulletins per month to these suscribers. We will also send out ad-hoc bulletins around time-framed offers, or with other information which we think may be of relevance to our subscribers. Non-paying customers and visitors can opt-in to our news-bulletin via the website or via online data collection forms related to our services as detailed below.

Our paying customers are added to our e-marketing communications automatically as part of their contractual terms so we can inform them about relevant knowledge sharing activities and supplementary services to help them get the most of their relationship with us.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Pardot’s privacy notice here.

You may manage your receipt of marketing and non-transactional communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of the Company’s marketing emails.

4.2 Transactional Emails
A customer will receive transactional emails from us in relation to the services they are engaged in.

Knowledge Sharing Activities
Our Knowledge Sharing Activities include free Webinars, Events and PDF Downloads e.g. Briefing/E-Guide – A maximum of five transactional emails per Knowledge Sharing Activity will be sent per customers who have engaged in one of our Knowledge Sharing Activities. The purpose of these emails is to notify them on their engagement, to deliver relevant information about the activity and related opportunities, and to request feedback.

Service Delivery Activities
Our Service Delivery Activities include paid for services for consultancy, training or recruitment services. We will send a series of transactional emails for the lifetime of the contractual period to support, provide information or seek feedback to deliver the services requested.

4.3 People who email us
Any email sent to us, including any attachments, may be monitored and used by us for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with office policy.  Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Sharing information with Third Parties

5.1 Business Partners
We are an official partner with Salesforce.com and Salesforce.org and we do exchange information about potential and existing Salesforce consultancy customers directly with them in order to deliver a coordinated service. Information is shared via secure data systems, which includes the Salesforce Partner Community or via email.

5.2 Delivery Partners
If third party partners are required to deliver a service to a customer, we will seek verbal permission to share your basic contact information with third parties. This introduction will be co-ordinated via an introductory email.

5.3 Call Handling Partner
We have a third partner call handling provider who manages phone calls with our team. They will take down basic contact information and process it in order to fulfil their contract obligations of their service. Find them here

Data Management

6.1 Data Storage
We use the following systems for centralised data management of any contact data.

Dropbox – We utilise Dropbox to store information related to the delivery of services with customers. Please find the link to their privacy policy here

Salesforce – We utilise Salesforce to manage contact data related to our prospects and customers Please find the link to their privacy policy here Salesforce CRM Outlook 365 – We utilise Outlook 365 to manage contacts and communications.

We strive to adopt Data Security Standards as set out by the Cyber Essentials Certificate – found here. 

6.2 Customer Data Management
Economic Change Customers may electronically provide copies of their customer data or information to the Economic Change for processing purposes (“Customer Data”) via secure data sharing methods where only relevant team members are provided with necessary access for the contracted period of work. Economic Change team members will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as set out in our Services Contract Agreement, or as may be required by law. In accordance with our Services Contract Agreement, Economic Change may access this Customer Data only for the purpose of providing the Services or preventing or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law.

6.3 Data Archiving
Economic Change may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the time in which you use our Services and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for the Company to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us through the Company’s Web sites and Services. Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed without undue delay.

Our general protocol related to Contact Data is deleted from third party Data Processors on transfer into Salesforce CRM, which acts as our centralised data system.

Prospects 

B2B customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have requested information about services, will be retained on the database indefinitely to retain a record of their services.

B2C customers – Individuals in personal capacity who have requested information about our services will be retained on our database for up to 2 years. If they have not opted-in to e-marketing communications or Services within a two year time frame, then their data will be deleted from the system.

Customers

B2B customers – Data related to individuals who represent companies who have provided information in exchange for receiving free or paid-for services, will be retained on the database indefinitely to retain a record of their services.

B2C customers – Individuals who engage on a personal capacity with our free or paid for services will be retained on the database for up to seven years from their last engagement date.

Job applicants, current and former employees.

Economic Change CIC is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at operations@economicchange.co.uk

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format. Your information is shared in private folders in Dropbox only accessible to the Recruitment and HR team members.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.

7.1 Application stage
We request that a covering letter and CV is provided with relevant information to enable us to assess your suitability for the job role. We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information.

As required you will also be asked to provide equal opportunities information. This is not mandatory information – if you don’t provide it, it will not affect your application. This information will not be made available to any staff outside of our recruitment team, including hiring managers, in a way which can identify you. Any information you do provide, will be used only to produce and monitor equal opportunities statistics.

7.2 Shortlisting
Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview. They will not be provided with your name or contact details or with your equal opportunities information if you have provided it.

7.3 Assessments
We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by Economic Change CIC.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

7.4 Conditional offer
If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide: 

– Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
– Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
– You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
– We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.

If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:

– Bank details – to process salary payments.
– Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.

7.5 Use of data processors 
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Recruitment Agency – We utilise third party recruitment agencies and websites to receive applications.

AHF Payroll
If you are employed by Economic Change, relevant details about you will be provided to AHF Payroll who provide payroll services to Economic Change. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary. AHF Payroll utilise Sage Payroll to provide access to your salary slips

NEST
Likewise, your details will be provided to NEST, the Workplace Pension Scheme set up by the Government. You will be auto-enrolled into the pension scheme and details provided to NEST will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance number and salary. Your bank details will not be passed to NEST at this time.

7.6 How long is the information retained for?
If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 2 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 1 year from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 1 years following the closure of the campaign.

Equal opportunities information is retained for 1 year following the closure of the campaign whether you are successful or not.

How we make decisions about recruitment?

Final recruitment decisions are made by hiring managers and members of our recruitment team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account.

You are able to ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing operations@economicchange.co.uk

Applications are sent directly to Economic Change. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you provided. We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.

If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we’ll let you know but we might ask you if you would like us to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for 1 year.

Queries related to Data Management

8.1 Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here>>.

8.2 Complaints or queries
Economic Change tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Economic Change’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at operations@economicchange.co.uk

8.3 Access to personal information
Economic Change tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

– give you a description of it;
– tell you why we are holding it;
– tell you who it could be disclosed to;
– and 
let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Economic Change for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Operations Department, or writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Operations department.

Security 
Economic Change uses robust security measures to protect Data about its Customers. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We actively adopt best practice standards and guidance provided by Cyber Essentials.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22.05.2018

Economic Change reserves the right to change this Privacy Statement. Economic Change will provide notification of the material changes to this Privacy Statement through the Company’s websites at least thirty (30) business days prior to the change taking effect.

How to contact us:

If you want to request information about our Privacy Policy you can email us at operations@economicchange.co.uk or write to:

Operations Team, Economic Change CIC, CAN Mezzanine, 49-51 East Road, London, N1 6AH

*Last updated on 23/05/18